IM GROUP  PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy statement

Innovative Mechatronics Group Pty Ltd (ACN 006 171 035) (“IM Group”) is committed to respecting the privacy of its customers and has developed this Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) in line with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

This Privacy Policy describes how IM Group collects, processes and protects your personal information.  This Privacy Policy applies to all IM Group’s subsidiaries including Injectronics, RAE and MAP.

Your personal information

IM Group will only collect and use personal information when it is necessary for the business to operate, such as to provide goods or services to a customer or to respond to an enquiry.  

In order to do this we may request you to provide us with certain personal information such as your name, address and contact details such as your phone number and email address. This information may be collected when you call or write to our company or contact us via our websites, accessing a user account (where applicable) or through communicating with our staff members.

This information will only be collected by lawful and fair means.  IM Group will not share your personal information with any third party without your consent.

Secure and accurate

Any personal information used by IM Group will be kept up to date and secure from unauthorised use or access.  IM Group will take reasonable steps to ensure customers are aware of how their personal information will be used, for instance to allow IM Group to reply to their customer enquiry.  Customers are welcome to contact IM Group at any time to check the accuracy of that personal information and update their details as necessary.

Special offers

From time to time IM Group may collect personal information in order to contact its customers directly with special offers. An opportunity to opt-out from this communication will always be provided.

Website data

IM Group may at times collect anonymous data information such as the date and timing of visits to their website, including through the use of cookies, and this information will only used for internal IM Group statistical purposes to improve website development and IM Group service provision to clients. Customers can turn off cookies on their computer browser at any time.

Other websites

Unless forming part of IM Group, any websites linked to an IM Group website are not maintained, controlled or associated with IM Group. Where an IM Group website provides links to such websites, IM Group is not responsible for the Privacy policies or practices of those other websites. Users are encouraged to review the Privacy Policy of each website they visit. 

IM Group Privacy Officer

Customers are welcome anytime to contact the IM Group Privacy Officer on 03 8792 6999 for more information about the IM Group Privacy Policy.

© IM Group 2013